Skip to main content
Superbike Vault

Aprilia RSV4 vs RS 660: which sport bike suits you?

Aley Shah

Editor

14 min read

Last updated: 02 Nov 2026

Tags

Two Aprilia sport bikes, different priorities

The Aprilia RSV4 and RS 660 wear related colours and contemporary sport-bike bodywork, but choosing between them is a much bigger decision than choosing between two engine sizes. One is a 1,099 cc V4 superbike built around very high engine output and a chassis intended to exploit it. The other is a 659 cc parallel-twin sport bike designed to deliver its performance through a lighter, differently equipped package.

For the current standard European models, Aprilia quotes 220 hp for the RSV4 and 105 hp for the RS 660. That is a genuine difference in manufacturer-rated output. It does not settle which motorcycle makes sense on a particular road, for a particular rider or at a particular track day. The frame dimensions, suspension, electronics, riding position and ownership requirements deserve just as much attention.

The exact versions matter. This comparison uses the standard bikes shown in Aprilia's November 2025 range brochure for its 2026 range, not either Factory model. That distinction affects everything from suspension to the riding modes and electronic functions actually supplied.

Aprilia RSV4 vs RS 660: quick comparison

Standard Aprilia RSV4Standard Aprilia RS 660
Current reference2026 European/UK range2026 European/UK range
Engine65° liquid-cooled V4Liquid-cooled forward-facing parallel twin
Capacity1,099 cc659 cc
Manufacturer-rated power220 hp at 13,000 rpm105 hp at 10,400 rpm
Manufacturer-rated torque127 Nm at 10,800 rpm70 Nm at 8,400 rpm
Main frameAluminium twin-sparAluminium twin-spar
Standard front suspensionFully adjustable 43 mm Sachs fork41 mm Kayaba fork, preload/rebound adjustment
Standard front brakesTwin 330 mm discs, Brembo Hypure radial callipersTwin 320 mm discs, Brembo radial callipers
Standard riding modesThreeFive
Manufacturer-stated wet mass204 kg183 kg
Seat height840 mm820 mm
Fuel capacity18 litres15 litres
EmissionsEuro 5+Euro 5+

Both wet-mass figures come from the same Aprilia range document and use its stated convention: operating fluids and standard equipment with at least 90% of usable fuel. That makes a 21 kg manufacturer-listed mass difference a reasonable comparison of these standard configurations. It does not predict how each bike will feel when pushed through a corner, and it is not a rear-wheel dynamometer or independent scale test.

The RSV4: Aprilia's V4 superbike approach

The standard RSV4's 65-degree V4 places four cylinders in two banks, rather than arranging them side by side in a twin. Its 1,099 cc engine is rated at 220 hp, with maximum power arriving at 13,000 rpm. Those figures express a motorcycle developed around substantial high-rev output and the systems needed to manage it.

The aluminium twin-spar frame works with adjustable Sachs suspension, large front discs and Brembo Hypure radial callipers. There is also a Sachs steering damper. Aprilia's current aerodynamic fairing incorporates layered wing surfaces below the screen, alongside detailed shaping around the rider and tank. The objective is control at the speeds this engine can generate, rather than style alone.

The standard machine remains road legal and has full lighting, road equipment and electronic management. It should not, however, be represented using photographs or specifications of the Factory. The Factory's electronic Öhlins suspension and expanded electronics listing are not standard-RSV4 facts.

The RS 660: a different kind of sport motorcycle

The RS 660 uses a forward-facing 659 cc parallel twin, developing a manufacturer-rated 105 hp at 10,400 rpm. It is a sports motorcycle with proper chassis and electronic equipment; neither its capacity nor its power rating makes it a basic training bike.

Aprilia gives it an aluminium twin-spar frame, a 41 mm Kayaba fork and Kayaba rear shock, together with Brembo radial front callipers and twin 320 mm discs. The standard machine's suspension allows preload and rebound adjustments. Its compact engine also helps Aprilia arrange the intake, exhaust and structure around a smaller power unit.

A 183 kg listed wet mass, 820 mm seat and 15-litre tank make its physical specification visibly different from the RSV4's 204 kg, 840 mm and 18 litres. The RS 660 is a smaller-capacity road-sport proposition with substantial electronic assistance and modern aerodynamic bodywork, including winglets added with the current generation. It is neither a naked motorcycle nor a scaled-down copy of the RSV4.

V4 versus parallel twin: what changes mechanically?

Four cylinders and two cylinders imply different component counts, engine packaging and performance objectives. In the RSV4, the 65-degree V configuration houses two pairs of cylinders around a common crankshaft, while the RS 660 uses two forward-facing cylinders alongside one another. Both have liquid cooling, four valves per cylinder and ride-by-wire management.

The power figures are revealing because they are manufacturer figures for the same contemporary range: the RSV4 reaches its 220 hp peak at 13,000 rpm, while the twin reaches 105 hp at 10,400 rpm. Their torque maxima also arrive at different speeds: 127 Nm at 10,800 rpm and 70 Nm at 8,400 rpm respectively. These are useful indicators of very different engine objectives. They are not enough, by themselves, to describe the precise shape of either torque curve or how either feels from a closed throttle.

Neither layout guarantees a particular sound, comfort level or steering response. Those impressions depend on the crankshaft, fuelling, gearing, vibration control and the complete motorcycle. Aprilia engineered each platform for a distinct role, while giving both contemporary electronic control and emissions compliance.

Is the RS 660 engine derived from the RSV4?

There is a real relationship, but the familiar line that the RS 660 is simply 'half an RSV4 engine' misses an important distinction.

When Aprilia introduced the original RS 660 platform, its official technical release described the twin as drawing on development of the RSV4's front V4 cylinder bank. Aprilia specifically identified shared design thinking in the cylinder head, combustion chambers, ducts and piston/cylinder concepts. It also identified an 81 mm bore, as used by the then-current 1,078 cc V4. Crucially, the same release stated that the twin's components and castings had been newly designed and developed. This establishes documented engineering derivation and a dimensional parallel; it does not prove that a road-going V4 cylinder head, piston or crankcase can be swapped into the RS 660.

The current 1,099 cc RSV4 and 659 cc RS 660 continue to list an 81 mm bore, with different strokes: 53.32 mm and 63.93 mm in Aprilia's contemporary range table. A shared bore dimension is not a parts-interchangeability specification, and the production twin is not a V4 with two cylinders physically removed. Its crankcase, two-cylinder layout and operating requirements are its own.

So the accurate answer is that Aprilia developed the RS 660 using V4 engineering experience and concepts, while designing a distinct twin-cylinder engine. That is more interesting, and more useful, than an oversimplified shortcut.

Chassis, weight and riding position

Both motorcycles use aluminium twin-spar frames, but identical material labels do not make the assemblies or geometry interchangeable. The RSV4 must accommodate a larger four-cylinder engine and its cooling, exhaust and power-transmission requirements. The RS 660 uses its compact twin as part of a different structural package, with Aprilia's original engine description specifically highlighting the twin's load-bearing role and the swingarm arrangement around the rear of the engine.

The current manufacturer table provides a rare clean mass comparison: 204 kg versus 183 kg wet, under a common EU-defined measurement note. The difference is 21 kg, but weight distribution, tyres, geometry, damping and rider inputs matter as much as an overall figure. It would be misleading to announce that the lighter bike is automatically easier, quicker to turn or faster through every bend.

Seat heights are 840 mm for the RSV4 and 820 mm for the RS 660. That is useful when arranging a showroom fit check, not proof of how securely every rider will reach the ground. Seat shape, inseam, boots, bar reach and footpeg position all change the experience. Check the intended riding posture on the actual machine; the spec sheet cannot substitute for that.

Suspension and brakes: standard versus standard

The standard RSV4 receives fully adjustable Sachs suspension: a 43 mm upside-down fork with 127 mm front travel and a Sachs rear unit with 130 mm. Up front are twin 330 mm discs and Brembo Hypure radial callipers; the chassis also carries a Sachs steering damper.

On the RS 660, the 41 mm Kayaba upside-down fork offers rebound damping and spring-preload adjustment, with 120 mm travel. The Kayaba rear shock offers corresponding adjustment and 130 mm travel. Twin 320 mm front discs work with Brembo radial callipers.

These differences show a distinct specification and adjustment envelope. They do not give a reliable braking-distance winner: tyres, surface, rider input, ABS calibration and test conditions must be controlled first. Nor should the electronically adjusted Öhlins units pictured in RSV4 Factory material be mistakenly assigned to the standard RSV4, or the RS 660 Factory's Öhlins kit to the standard RS 660.

Electronics: what does each Aprilia actually include?

Both machines use Aprilia's contemporary APRC approach, a six-axis inertial platform, adjustable engine mapping, engine-braking control, traction control, wheelie management, cornering ABS and a bidirectional quickshifter. The shared vocabulary should not obscure what the standard configurations actually provide.

Aprilia lists three riding modes on the standard RSV4, with an engine-mapping and intervention package calibrated for the big V4. Its 2026 brochure lists AEM, AEB, ATC and AWC alongside the standard system. Some extended functions shown in the range marketing — including cruise, launch, pit limiting and slide control — belong to a broader Factory/optional context, not automatically to the standard RSV4's fitted specification.

The standard RS 660 instead lists five riding modes, and its 2026 brochure includes Aprilia Launch Control and Cruise Control together with engine-map, engine-braking, traction and wheelie controls, cornering ABS and Aprilia Quick Shift. That is a meaningful equipment distinction: the less powerful machine offers functions useful beyond the circuit, while the higher-output bike has its own more focused standard calibration.

For either model, check the specific motorcycle's software, market and installed accessories before assuming that a mode or advanced feature described elsewhere in Aprilia's range is present. Having the same electronics-family name does not guarantee identical menus or control algorithms.

Aerodynamics and design

Aprilia gives both machines contemporary winged fairings, but their aerodynamic packages serve different proportions and performance envelopes.

The RSV4's latest dual-layer wing surfaces and fairing details are associated with control and stability at high speeds, while the RS 660 received revised winglets and front fairing treatment with its current-generation update. It would be incorrect to present the smaller motorcycle as having no aerodynamic development, just as it would be wrong to transfer the RSV4's particular wing geometry or unverified downforce numbers to the RS 660.

The bodywork also governs more everyday matters: where engine heat is directed, how the rider sits behind the screen and how easy it is to move around the tank. Manufacturer styling claims tell only part of that story. Fit, wind exposure and comfort are best checked on a real ride in the conditions a buyer expects to encounter.

RSV4 vs RS 660 for road riding

On public roads, the most important distinction is not whether the RSV4 can reach a higher engine output. It is whether the rider wants the demands and physical package of a litre-class V4 superbike or the RS 660's lighter, middleweight solution.

The RS 660's lower listed mass and seat, standard cruise control and five riding modes provide tangible points to examine if road riding takes priority. That does not guarantee that its seat will fit everyone or that its suspension will feel better on every road. Equally, the RSV4 is a road-legal motorcycle with functional rider aids and proper lighting; calling it unusable off a circuit would be an exaggeration.

Think about journey length, the roads involved, how often a passenger or luggage is required, and whether you enjoy spending time in a committed sports riding position. The best choice cannot be made from peak horsepower alone. A test ride and insurance quotation will answer more personal questions than a comparison chart.

The RSV4 is road-legal, but daily suitability depends on rider fit, the roads and journey length, insurance and tolerance for a committed sports-bike riding position. High engine output neither prohibits everyday road riding nor makes it the simplest commuting choice.

RSV4 vs RS 660 for track days

Both are credible track-day platforms for very different reasons. The RSV4 provides considerably more manufacturer-rated peak output, a substantial braking specification and adjustable Sachs equipment. Riders seeking to explore high-speed acceleration and superbike setup will recognise why that package exists.

The RS 660 offers a lighter listed wet mass, capable suspension and braking, modern rider aids and a different power envelope. It can make sense for someone whose interest is in lines, braking technique, consistency and learning the particular behaviour of a lighter twin. But it is not correct to promise quicker progress, easier control or better lap times for every rider. Track layout, tyres, conditions, preparation and experience all influence the result.

Whatever the model, a track day also changes consumables and setup priorities. Confirm tyre suitability, brake condition, current maintenance and the organiser's requirements rather than relying on a motorcycle's marketing category.

The RS 660's sporting chassis, brakes, electronics and engine performance make track-day use a realistic application, but tyres, preparation, experience and the circuit matter; the motorcycle does not guarantee a particular lap time.

Buying, servicing and ownership considerations

A comparison of engine capacity is not a reliable maintenance budget. Both motorcycles have modern electronic systems, high-performance tyres, complex cooling and braking components and manufacturer-specific servicing needs. An RSV4's four-cylinder engine and a twin's different layout may affect work required, but labour costs, parts pricing and service intervals must be checked for the exact year rather than guessed from cylinder count.

Start with the correct official owner and service documentation, the maintenance record, evidence of updates and warranty status. If buying used, verify standard-versus-Factory identity, original hardware, any electronic accessories, accident damage and track modifications. A bike described as standard may now carry replacement suspension, exhausts or ECU settings.

Ask insurers for quotes based on your own circumstances. Do not treat an older list price or a single online quote as the current running cost for either motorcycle. Consumables, usage, ownership history and storage conditions can make far more difference than the badge alone.

Which Aprilia suits which rider?

Choose the RSV4 to investigate if the essential attraction is a four-cylinder superbike: 1,099 cc, 220 hp manufacturer-rated output, a substantial chassis and brakes, and a package conceived around that level of performance. It asks for a realistic view of where and how its capabilities will be used.

Choose the RS 660 to investigate if the appeal is an actively sporting middleweight: 659 cc, 105 hp, a lighter listed wet mass, five riding modes, launch control and cruise control in the standard configuration. It does a different job, and should not be dismissed as a lesser RSV4.

Neither is the right answer for everyone. Exact fit, confidence, insurance, budget, intended journeys and access to track riding are all legitimate reasons to choose one over the other. The useful comparison is between complete motorcycles, not simply two peak-power figures.

Read next on Superbike Vault

Explore the Aprilia RSV4 and RS 660 in more detail, or compare the RSV4 with the Tuono V4 to see how Aprilia approaches a different style of riding. For a look at two earlier and modern road-sport eras, read our Aprilia RS 250 to RS 660 comparison.

Editorial references

Sources & References

Primary sources used to support factual details in this article.

About the Author

Aley Shah

Aley Shah

Editor

Aley Shah is Senior Content Editor at Superbike Vault and a superbike connoisseur with more than 15 years’ experience in the Italian performance motorcycle sector. He previously owned and ran Design Corse, a UK specialist in premium aftermarket parts and accessories for Ducati, MV Agusta and Aprilia. Through Design Corse, he also supported motorcycle racing teams and activities. At Superbike Vault, he contributes signed editorial features and reviews research for technical accuracy and source quality.